FY14 Artist Fellowship Second Round Applicants

Listed below are the applicants who have been selected to advance to the second round of the FY14 Artist Fellowship Program Review.  A list will be posted for each discipline category no less than two hours before the scheduled conference call for the discipline category.  In addition to the list of applicants, a list of the discipline category advisory jury will also be posted.  For further information regarding the Artist Fellowship review process follow this link: http://www.arts.illinois.gov/artist-fellowship-program-review-process  For a list of scheduled conference calls and the links to register for the follow this link: http://www.arts.illinois.gov/grants-programs/grant-review-meetings.

Ethnic and Folk Arts - Conference call scheduled for June 11, 2014 @ 1:00PM

List of second round applicants:

First Name

Last Name

Patrick

Gregory

I Gusti Ngurah

Kertayuda

Carole Lanialoha

Lee-Sumberg

R.W.Bill

Robinson

Vanitha

Veeravalli

 

 

FY14 Ethnic and Folk Arts Artist Fellowship Advisory Jury

Chair

Bill Brattain, Board Member, Illinois Arts Council Agency

Jurors

Bau Graves, Executive Director , Old Town School of Folk Music
Chicago, IL

Kim Nguyen, Coordinator, Folk Arts Program, NewJersey State Council on the Arts
Highland Park, NJ

Anne Pryor, Folk and Traditional Arts Specialist , Wisconsin Arts Board
Madison, WI

Egle Zygas, Communications Department,  The Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY

 


 

Media Arts - Conference call scheduled for June 12, 2104 @ 1:00PM

List of second round applicants:

 

First Name Last Name
Anna Melika Bass
Cade Bursell
Michelle Citron
Daniel Eisenberg
Eugene Park
Ines Sommer
Thomas Wickenden

 

FY14 Media Arts Artist Fellowship Advisory Jury

Chair

Henry Godinez, Board Member, Illinois Arts Council Agency

Jurors

Dani Leventhal, Assistant Professor of Art, Ohio State University
Columbus, OH

Edin Velez, Professor and Coordinator of the Video Program, Rutgers University
Brooklyn, NY

Deke Weaver, Assistant Professor,  University of Illinois - School of Art & Design
Urbana, IL


Music Composition - Conference call scheduled for June 13 @ 1:00PM

List of second round applicants:

First Name Last Name
James Falzone
Kathleen Ginther
Dana Hall
Janice Misurell-Mitchell
Orbert Davis
Frank Stemper
Ken Vandermark
Katherine Young

 

FY14 Music Composition Artist Fellowship Advisory Jury

Chair

Jodie Kavensky, Board Member, Illinois Arts Council Agency

Jurors

Monica Hairston O'Connell, Executive Director, Center for Black Music Research, Columbia College
Chicago, IL

Jin Hi Kim, Musician and Composer
Bridgeport, CT

Michael Luxner, Music Director and Conductor, Millikin-Decatur Symphony Orchestra
Decatur, IL:


Performance-Based Art - Conference call scheduled for June 16 @ 1:00PM

List of second round applicants:

 

First Name Last Name
Jan Bartoszek
Lin Hixson
Mark  Jeffery 
Ruth Margraff
Jennifer Monson
Cynthia Oliver
Joseph Ravens
Benjamin Wardell

FY14 Performance-Based Arts Artist Fellowship Advisory Jury

Chair

Peggy Montes, Board Member, Illinois Arts Council Agency
Chicago, IL                                                                                         

Jurors

Jeff Abell, Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts Dept., Columbia College Chicago
Chicago, IL

Dan Bernitt, Playwright/Performer
Brooklyn, NY                                                                                     

Sacha Yanow,  Director, Art Matters
New York, NY


Literature - Conference call scheduled for June 18 @ 11:00AM

List of second round applicants:

First Name  Last Name
Joe Bonomo
Daniel Borzutzky
Averill Curdy Murr
Jac Jemc
Li-Young Lee
Adam McOmber
Mary Anne Mohanraj
Anne Elizabeth Moore
Naeem Murr
Kathleen Rooney
Geoff Schmidt
Elizabeth Wetmore

FY14 Literature Artist Fellowship Advisory Jury

Chair

Rhoda Pierce, Board Member, Illinois Arts Council Agency
Chicago, IL                                                                                         

Jurors

Bianca Spriggs, Poet
Lexington, KY                                                                                   

Joyelle McSweeney, Associate Professor, Department of English, University of Notre Dame
South Bend, IN                                                                                

Ellen Placey Wadey, Program Officer, Gaylord & Dorothy Donnelley Foundation
Chicago, IL


Scriptworks - Conference call scheduled for June 18 @ 2:30PM

List of second round applicants:

First Name Last Name
Philip Dawkins
Ron Falzone
Laura Jacqmin
David Rush
David Tolchinsky

FY14 Scriptworks Artist Fellowship Advisory Jury

Chair

Rhoda Pierce, Board Member,  Illinois Arts Council Agency
Chicago, IL                                                                                         

Jurors

Seth Rozin, Producing Artistic Director,  InterAct Theatre Company
Philadelphia, PA                                                                             

Derrick Sanders, Assistant Professor, School of Theatre & Music,  University of Illinois at Chicago
Chicago, IL                                                                                         

Dominic Taylor,  Associate Professor, Department of Theatre Arts & Dance, University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN


Visual-Based Arts - Conference call scheduled for June 19 @ 1:00PM

List of second round applicants:

First Name Last Name
Petra Bachmaier
Conrad Bakker
Deborah Boardman
Adam Brooks
Paola Cabal
Jeff Carter
Stephen Cartwright
Paul Catanese
Ann Coddington Rast
Kelli Connell
Kevin Erickson
Dianna Frid
Maria Gaspar Eisenschmidt
Susan Giles
Ryan Griffis
Diana Guerrero-Maciá
Daniel Gunn
John Henderson
Jeremiah Hulsebos-Spofford
Kelly Kaczynski
Stephen Lacy
Harold Mendez
Sabina Ott
Kasia Ozga
Alison Ruttan
Matthew Siber
Ann Toebbe

FY14 Visual-Based Arts Artist Fellowship Advisory Jury

Chair

Lisa Dent, Board Member, Illinois Arts Council Agency
Chicago, IL                                                                                         

Jurors

Julia Brown, Assistant Professor of Painting, George Washington University
Washington, DC                                                                              

Juan Chavez, Artist and Cultural Activist
Saint Louis, MO                                                                               

Doug Johnson, Executive Director, McLean County Arts Center
Bloomington, IL                                                                               

Paula McCartney, Photographer
Minneapolis, MN                                                                            

Robert Sill, Curator and Assistant Director of Art, Illinois State Museum
Springfield, IL                                                                                   

Hunter Stamps, Associate Professor, College of Fine Arts - University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY